The Third Annual BFS Awards were held on Friday, March 9th, 2018.

Winners and nominees

best picture

Winner: Lady Bird

Lady Bird 2.jpg

Nominees

  A Ghost Story

A Ghost Story

  Baby Driver

Baby Driver

  The Big Sick

The Big Sick

  Call Me by Your Name

Call Me by Your Name

  Detroit

Detroit

  Dunkirk

Dunkirk

  Get Out

Get Out

  I, Tonya

I, Tonya

  The Shape of Water

The Shape of Water

Best actor

Winner: TimothéE Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name

Nominees

  Daniel Day-Lewis   Phantom Thread

Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread

  Jake Gyllenhaal   Stronger

Jake Gyllenhaal
Stronger

  Daniel Kaluuya   Get Out

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out

  Robert Pattinson   Good Time

Robert Pattinson
Good Time

Best actress

Winner: Margot Robbie - I, Tonya

Margot Robbie Actress.png

Nominees

  Sally Hawkins   The Shape of Water

Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water

  Vicky Krieps   Phantom Thread

Vicky Krieps
Phantom Thread

  Frances McDormand   Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Frances McDormand
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  Saoirse Ronan   Lady Bird

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird

best supporting actor

Winner: Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me by Your Name

Michael Stuhlbarg Supporting Actor.jpeg

Nominees

  Willem Dafoe    The Florida Project

Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project

  Armie Hammer   Call Me By Your Name

Armie Hammer
Call Me By Your Name

  Ray Romano   The Big Sick

Ray Romano
The Big Sick

  Michael Shannon   The Shape of Water

Michael Shannon
The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird

Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird.jpg

Nominees

  Holly Hunter   The Big Sick

Holly Hunter
The Big Sick

  Allison Janney   I, Tonya

Allison Janney
I, Tonya

  Bria Vinaite   The Florida Project  

Bria Vinaite
The Florida Project 

  Allison Williams   Get Out

Allison Williams
Get Out

Best director

Winner: Jordan Peele - Get Out

Jordan Peele Director.jpg

Nominees

  Greta Gerwig    Lady Bird

Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird

  Christopher Nolan   Dunkirk

Christopher Nolan
Dunkirk

  Guillermo del Toro    The Shape of Water

Guillermo del Toro 
The Shape of Water

  Edgar Wright    Baby Driver

Edgar Wright
Baby Driver

Best screenplay

Winner: Jordan Peele - Get Out

Get Out.jpg

Nominees

  Greta Gerwig   Lady Bird

Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird

  James Ivory   Call Me By Your Name

James Ivory
Call Me By Your Name

  Martin McDonagh   Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Martin McDonagh
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani   The Big Sick

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
The Big Sick

Best Cinematography

Winner: Roger Deakins - Blade Runner 2049

Blade Runner 2049 Cinematography.jpg

Nominees

  Paul Thomas Anderson   Phantom Thread

Paul Thomas Anderson
Phantom Thread

  Hoyte van Hoytema   Dunkirk

Hoyte van Hoytema
Dunkirk

  Dan Laustsen   The Shape of Water

Dan Laustsen
The Shape of Water

  Sayombhu Mukdeeprom   Call Me by Your Name

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Call Me by Your Name

Best Original Score/SOUNDTRACK

Winner: Jonny Greenwood - Phantom Thread

Phantom Thread.jpg

Nominees

  Call Me by Your Name   Soundtrack

Call Me by Your Name
Soundtrack

  Alexandre Desplat   The Shape of Water

Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water

  The Greatest Showman   Soundtrack

The Greatest Showman
Soundtrack

  Daniel Hart   A Ghost Story

Daniel Hart
A Ghost Story

Best Original Song

Winner: Sufjan Stevens - "Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name

CMBYN.jpg

Nominees

  Anthony Gonzalez   "Remember Me" from Coco

Anthony Gonzalez
"Remember Me" from Coco

  Carly Rae Jepsen   "Cut to the Feeling" from Leap!

Carly Rae Jepsen
"Cut to the Feeling" from Leap!

  Dark Rooms   "I Get Overwhelmed" from A Ghost Story

Dark Rooms
"I Get Overwhelmed" from A Ghost Story

  Sufjan Stevens   "Visions of Gideon" from Call Me by Your Name

Sufjan Stevens
"Visions of Gideon" from Call Me by Your Name

Best Ensemble

Winner: The Big Sick - Holly Hunter, Kumail Nanjiani, Ray Romano, Zoe Kazan

The Big Sick Ensemble.jpg

Nominees

  Baby Driver  Ansel Elgort, Jamie Foxx, Eiza Gonzalez, Jon Hamm, Lily James

Baby Driver
Ansel Elgort, Jamie Foxx, Eiza Gonzalez, Jon Hamm, Lily James

  Get Out  Betty Gabriel, Lil Rel Howery, Daniel Kaluuya, Catherine Keener, Bradley Whitford, Allison Williams

Get Out
Betty Gabriel, Lil Rel Howery, Daniel Kaluuya, Catherine Keener, Bradley Whitford, Allison Williams

  It  Jack Dylan Grazer, Chosen Jacobs, Jaeden Lieberher, Sophia Lillis, Wyatt Oleff, Bill Skarsgard, Jeremy Ray Taylor, Finn Wolfhard   

It
Jack Dylan Grazer, Chosen Jacobs, Jaeden Lieberher, Sophia Lillis, Wyatt Oleff, Bill Skarsgard, Jeremy Ray Taylor, Finn Wolfhard

 

  Lady Bird  Timothée Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lucas Hedges, Tracey Letts, Laurie Metcalf, Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird
Timothée Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lucas Hedges, Tracey Letts, Laurie Metcalf, Saoirse Ronan

Worst Picture

Winner: Suburbicon

Suburbicon Worst Picture.jpg

Nominees

  The Discovery

The Discovery

  Kong: Skull Island

Kong: Skull Island

  Phantom Thread

Phantom Thread

  The Snowman

The Snowman